Hakone Kowakien

Top rated by guests
Hakone Kowakien Hotel in Hakone
Hakone Kowakien Hotel in Hakone
Hakone Kowakien Hotel in Hakone
Hakone Kowakien Hotel in Hakone
Hakone Kowakien Hotel in Hakone
review stars
9Outstanding
(297 Ratings)
"Water park and SPA are across the road. But everything was great."
Illya
Don't miss out! Price and availability may change
9 / 10
Outstanding(297 Ratings)

Hotel in Hakone

4-Star Hotel

Reasons to book

Guests love it hereGuests give this property a top rating
High-end valueWell priced for this area
Book with confidenceWe partner with the top travel sites so you know you're getting a great deal on the perfect rental

About this hotel

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a lazy river. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a sauna, coffee/tea in a common area, and spa services.
Hakone Kowakien offers 150 accommodations with minibars and safes. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Bathrooms include showers, bidets, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Hakone hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and blackout drapes/curtains. Housekeeping is provided daily.


Recreational amenities at the hotel include a lazy river, a sauna, and a seasonal outdoor pool.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.


Amenities at Hakone Kowakien

Restaurant
Air conditioning
Pool
Non-smoking
TV
Bathroom
Coffee/tea maker
Bar
Spa
Balcony/Terrace
WiFi/Internet
Minibar
No pets allowed
Garden
Laundry services
Sauna
Free toiletries
Towels
Safe
Hairdryer

Map of Hakone

city location on map

Available Rooms

Ratings and reviews

9 / 10
Outstanding(297 Ratings)
10 / 10Outstanding·Jul 2026
Water park and SPA are across the road. But everything was great.
10 / 10Outstanding·Jun 2026
We had an amazing stay at Hakone Hotel Kowaki-en. Since its recent renewal, the hotel feels incredibly modern, clean, and welcoming. ​The highlight was definitely the open-air hot spring on the top floor—soaking in the onsen while taking in the stunning mountain views was pure bliss. The buffet was another pleasant surprise; both breakfast and dinner offered a fantastic variety of fresh seafood, sashimi, and even free-flowing drinks. ​Location-wise, it’s highly convenient as the bus stop is right in front of the property. The staff were attentive, and the overall ambiance was peaceful. It's an excellent half-board choice for anyone looking to unwind in Hakone. Highly recommended!
10 / 10Outstanding·Jun 2026
Relaxing stay, enjoyed the private onsen.
5 / 10·Oct 2026
Beautiful Hotel with an amazing view! Bus stop right out front. Clean, spacious room. Delicious buffet breakfast included in room rate. Worth the money to book a private onsen for a couple hours. Next door to convenience store to stock up on snacks.

$$$$
expedia logo

FAQs

Is parking included with this hotel?

Parking is not specified as an available amenity at Hakone Kowakien. For more information, we encourage you to contact the property about where to park.

Is there a pool at this hotel?

Yes, a swimming pool is available for use at Hakone Kowakien. Enjoy the water!

Is Hakone Kowakien pet friendly?

Unfortunately, this hotel is not pet-friendly. Try searching again and filter for "Pets Allowed"

What amenities are available at Hakone Kowakien?

We found 20 amenities for this rental. This includes restaurant, air conditioning, pool, non-smoking, and tv.