Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel

Top rated by guests
Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel Hotel in Unguja North Region
Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel Hotel in Unguja North Region
Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel Hotel in Unguja North Region
Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel Hotel in Unguja North Region
Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel Hotel in Unguja North Region
review stars
8.7Excellent
(477 Ratings)
"Beautiful green areas w breathtaking views . Vibrant Decor and unexpected oversized Art thought out the Hotel. Made me feel happy and energized but at the same time in vacation mood ."
Verified guest
Don't miss out! Price and availability may change
8.7 / 10
Excellent(477 Ratings)

Hotel in Unguja North Region

4-Star Hotel

Reasons to book

Guests love it hereGuests give this property a top rating
Top-tier experienceA high end property in this area
Book with confidenceWe partner with the top travel sites so you know you're getting a great deal on the perfect rental

About this hotel

The Z Hotel

Amenities at Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel

Airport transportation available
Concierge services
Free WiFi/internet
Air conditioning
Pool
Non-smoking
Gym
Bar
Spa
Balcony/Terrace
WiFi/Internet
Private beach access
Beach access
Garden
Laundry services
Beach front
Ironing facilities
Smoking allowed
Safe
Key access
Key card access
Contactless check-in/out
Housekeeping available
Fire alarm
Fire extinguisher
Cleaning products

Map of Unguja North Region

city location on map

Available Rooms

Ratings and reviews

8.7 / 10
Excellent(477 Ratings)
100% verified reviews
8 / 10Excellent·Oct 2026
I like the property location, staff was great the restaurant options with wonderful views. They had a good breakfast that was free. Lots fresh fruit. Walking distance to lots of things. Restaurant that support everyone's budget. Anything you need the staff will take care of it quickly. Everyone seems in good spirits and it puts the guess in good spirits as well. They will help you with any need you have by way of taxi or information.
My Only dislike was no TV in the rooms. And area like the fat fry restaurant had TV only on soccer. . It was a struggle not having 1.I wish there was somewhere on resort 2 watch TV. I assume a tv would be there but it talt me a lesson to make sure what's in the room. Literally I'd never book a room with no tv and for a week Otherwise my stay was great.
9 / 10Outstanding·Oct 2026
Friendly staff good rooms clean
No bad comment
10 / 10Outstanding·Sep 2026
Beautiful green areas w breathtaking views . Vibrant Decor and unexpected oversized Art thought out the Hotel. Made me feel happy and energized but at the same time in vacation mood .
The front beach area had lots debris … it was a turn off to look at and specially walk into the water through that dirty mess.
6 / 10Average·Oct 2026
The room was great. But, it's a four flight walk up! Just FYI. The pool at Z2 is lovely and quiet. The pool at Z is crowded and shade is at a minimum.
As I said before, our room was a four flight walk up. It's fine for us but knowing in advance would have been great. Also, DO NOT use Coconut travel- their booking department for anything! We booked a pick at the airport. NO ONE showed up! We booked a snorkeling 1/2 day. It was forgotten and thrown together at the last minute which entailed us all waiting for almost an hour. The spa is great. The food is expensive at their restaurants and the drinks are overpriced and not great.

$$$$
booking logo

FAQs

Is parking included with this hotel?

Parking is not specified as an available amenity at Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel. For more information, we encourage you to contact the property about where to park.

Is there a pool at this hotel?

Yes, a swimming pool is available for use at Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel. Enjoy the water!

Is Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel pet friendly?

Unfortunately, this hotel is not pet-friendly. Try searching again and filter for "Pets Allowed"

What amenities are available at Z Hotel & Z2 Hotel?

We found 26 amenities for this rental. This includes airport transportation available, concierge services, free wifi/internet, air conditioning, and pool.