Castello di Sarna

Top rated by guests
Castello di Sarna House in Tuscany
Facade/entrance, Garden view
Property building, Landmark view
Living room, Seating area, Area and facilities
Natural landscape, City view
review stars
9.4Outstanding
(162 Ratings)
"It's an amazing place in the very green area of Tuscany. If you want to spend vacation in a medieval castle but with modern facilities , this is for you. Big bedrooms with modern bathrooms and a nice ..."
Verified guest
Don't miss out! Price and availability may change
9.4 / 10
Outstanding(162 Ratings)

House in Tuscany

2 guests · 2 bedrooms · 1 bath

Reasons to book

Guests love it hereGuests give this property a top rating
Great for petsBring all your friends and family, even the furry ones
High-end valueWell priced for this area

About this house rental

Historic Charm

Amenities at Castello di Sarna

Free WiFi/internet
Free Parking
Pool
Non-smoking
Pets allowed
Heating
WiFi/Internet
Garden
Key access
Fire extinguisher
Cleaning products

Map of Tuscany


Ratings and reviews

9.4 / 10
Outstanding(162 Ratings)
100% verified reviews
10 / 10Outstanding·Aug 2026
Wspaniałe miejsce powalające odnaleźć klimat toskanskiego życia. Niesamowite, że poprzez samo zamieszkanie w tym zamku potrafimy przenieść się w czasie o kilkaset lat. Taka podroz w czasie jest zarazem poznaniem i doświadczeniem tamtego życia. Urocza cisza i przecudowne widoki. Żadne zdjęcia i opisy nie pozwolą na wyrażenie naszego zachwytu nad Castello di Sarna i niesamowita gościnnością gospodarza.
8 / 10Excellent·Aug 2026
panorama e contesto
9 / 10Outstanding·Jul 2026
The location was amazing, absolutely gorgeous - a medieval castle with surrounding medieval village. Isolated forest area up a hill which was very quiet. The host Andrea was very welcoming, explained how everything worked in the property, had great recommendations for restaurants and sightseeing. We stayed in the one bedroom, which had an open plan area downstairs with a small kitchen, dining table, sofa bed. There was also a downstairs bathroom. And upstairs, there's a large double bedroom with a bathroom. The bathroom facilities were excellent, clean, good supply of hot water. The kitchen had everything we needed - plates, cutlery, pots, pans, gas hob, large fridge-freezer. There is parking available on a grassy knoll nearby which is only a 2 minute walk to the property. There is a pool, which is a 3 minute walk down a woodland path. There's a beautiful view from the pool and sun loungers are available there.
It was completely our fault for not paying attention when booking, but this property has no air conditioning. This is more of a warning than a complaint - we stayed during a heatwave and the upstairs sleeping area was very warm at night! A fan is provided, though it can be a little loud.
6 / 10Average·Aug 2020
This is a very interesting medieval spot with pretty views and loads of nature and quiet.
We were misled by the pictures and assumed there would be two separate bedrooms but the entire living space is connected by a stairway so there was little privacy between the two rooms and it was hard to sleep if someone wanted the light on or was talking...Andrea was very nice and answered all our questions and was helpful at check-in.

$$$$
booking logo

FAQs

Does this property follow enhanced cleaning procedures?

Yes, this house has implemented enhanced cleaning procedures and processes to keep you healthy and safe.

Is parking included with this house?

Parking is not specified as an available amenity at Castello di Sarna. For more information, we encourage you to contact the property about where to park.

Is there a pool at this house?

Yes, a swimming pool is available for use at Castello di Sarna. Enjoy the water!

Is Castello di Sarna pet friendly?

Yes! This house is pet-friendly. For more information, we recommend contacting the booking provider about animal policies.

What amenities are available at Castello di Sarna?

We found 11 amenities for this rental. This includes free wifi/internet, free parking, pool, non-smoking, and pets allowed.